New here? Get 15 20 free minutes of streaming video: Get Free Instant Access Now
  1. The Oral Generation
Fred J. Lincoln
Fred J. LincolnFred J. Lincoln
Aliases: Fred Lincoln, F.J. Lincoln
Years Active: 1969 - 2009
Born: Jan 19th 1936 / Capricorn
Birth Place: New York, NY, US United States
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 6ft 1in
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Fred J. Lincoln's Biography



If you're at all familiar with porn, then no doubt you've heard of Fred J. Lincoln. Perhaps you're even a fan of the more than 300 xxx features he's directed over the course of his impressive career. Lincoln was a director, producer, screenwriter, actor, editor, and cinematographer for more than 30 years. He is one of the most prolific directors in the industry.

Lincoln began his career in porn in 1970 as an actor. He worked steadily for 2 years before trying to break into mainstream entertainment. His only mainstream credit is for the role of Weasel Podowski in Wes Craven's 1972 horror film, "The Last House on the Left." He also contributed to its DVD commentary track with costars David Hess and Marc Sheffler. And while his mainstream career didn't take off like he's wished, his porn career was going strong.

He began directing films in 1976 and from that point on, all his appearances were non sex roles. He often appeared in the movies he directed. His movies had very high production values compared to the typical porn fare audiences got at that time. His films had well rehearsed acting, creative camera work, and elaborate locations. He was also keen on clever lighting techniques and realistic scenes. "I don't light my sets like game shows," he once told journalist Jerry Holden. Lincoln was determined to make high quality videos for his audience.

Among his many projects, Lincoln succeeded Larry Levinson as the owner of Plato's Retreat, a sex club in New York City that thrived in the late 70's and early 80's. He became an award winning director in 1984 when he got the Critics' Adult Film Award as Best Director for the movie "Go For It." He is also a member of the AVN, Legends of Erotica, and XRCO Halls of Fame.

With so many years in the industry, it's no surprise that Lincoln found love with fellow porn workers. In fact, he was married several times, most notably to xxx director Patti Rhodes-Lincoln and former porn actress Tiffany Clark. With many loves and hundreds of feature films under his belt, Lincoln retired from the industry in 2009. He lived out his remaining years in Los Angeles until his death in 2013 at the age of 75. He is survived by his daughter and remembered always for his prolific output and dedication to his work.
Title Any

The Oral Generation

Video: The Oral Generation
Preview

8 Ratings
Release Year: 1970
Premium Title

We invite you to enjoy a genuine Times Square cinema program, c. 1970! You have

. . .

Studio:

Viva Vanessa The Undresser

Video: Viva Vanessa The Undresser
Preview

15 Ratings
Release Year: 1984

Porn legend Vanessa Del Rio opens wide for an intimate look at her life, and secret . . .

Studio:

Maneaters

Video: Maneaters
Preview

2 Ratings
Release Year: 1983

Ray Warren (Joey Silvera), a chauvinistic 32 year old successful lawyer, is married

. . .

Studio:

The Wish

Video: The Wish
Preview

43 Ratings
Release Year: 2002

Monica Mayhem makes a wish and gets it! Yet everything isn't all it's cracked up . . .

Studio:

Raunch 2

Video: Raunch 2
Preview

42 Ratings
Release Year: 1989

Racquel is a patient. Her doctor is crazy. Her nurse is having sex with two orderlies. . . .

Studio:

Coming of Age

Video: Coming of Age
Preview

63 Ratings
Release Year: 1989

How are you going to keep Tami down on the farm after she's seen Aunt Trixie's? . . .

Studio:

Blind Date

Video: Blind Date
Preview

28 Ratings
Release Year: 2001

Cursed with the gift of beauty and fame, Julie finds she is unable to meet a man . . .

Studio:

The Ozporns

Video: The Ozporns
Preview

81 Ratings
Release Year: 2003

Meet THE OZBORNS. Each week they air their dirty laundry on the "reality show" that . . .

Studio:

Nasty Girls

Video: Nasty Girls
Preview

37 Ratings
Release Year: 1983

Three ubersluts take to their favorite bar with every intention of spreading their . . .

Studio:

Blazing Bedrooms

Video: Blazing Bedrooms
Preview

26 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

Rare, Out of Print title. This movie is not available anywhere else!
Midnight
. . .

Studio:
2 3 Next 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Fred J. Lincoln

No Comments to Show